UT Puts 59 on First-Year SEC Honor Roll

Credit: UT Athletics

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — The University of Tennessee placed 59 student-athletes on the 2018-19 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll that was announced Tuesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The rowing program led the way for UT with 12 student-athletes honored. Women’s swimming and diving, and baseball (6), soccer (5), softball (5), men’s swimming and diving (5), and volleyball (5) all put five or more on the list.

A total of 1,002 student-athletes from around the league were named to the 2018-19 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll, which is based on grades from the 2018-19 academic calendar.

Any student‐athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student‐athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed:

(1) A student‐athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution.

(2) If a student‐athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll.

(3) Student‐athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student‐athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons.

(4) Prior to being nominated, a student‐athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non‐remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution.

(5) The student‐athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2018-19 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll 
University of Tennessee 

Baseball (6)
Max Ferguson – Economics
Landon Gray – Management
Tanner Kohlhepp – Management
Ricky Martinez – Sociology/Criminal Justice
Connor Pavolony – Biomedical Engineering
Alerick Soularie – Communication Studies

Football (3)
Tanner Antonutti – Recreation & Sport Management
Cedric Tillman – University Exploratory
Jacob Warren – Kinesiology

Men’s Golf (1)
Chip Thomas – Finance

Women’s Golf (3) 
Mikayla Bardwell – Math
Malia Stovall – Kinesiology
Hadley Walts – Management

Rowing (12)
Sadira Austin – University Exploratory
Abigail Bacci – Political Science
Lexi Bales – Pre‐Dental
Katherine Begley – Computer Engineering (Honors)
Nicole Esslinger – Political Science & Economics (Double Major)
Tessa Kimmy – Kinesiology
Emma Loy – English
Annie Miller – Modern Foreign Languages, Language & World Business/Hispanic Studies
Gabriela Natale – Finance
Katherine Schildmeyer – Biosystems Engineering
Madelyn Walsh – Finance
Sarah Wellence – Physics, Academic Physics

Soccer (5)
Abbey Burdette – University Exploratory
Makenna Curcuru – Civil Engineering
Mackenzie Ostrom – Journalism & Electronic Media
Charli Pogany – Political Science
Amy Thompson – Interdisciplinary Programs

Softball (5)
Gracie Osbron – Exploratory
Kaitlin Parsons – Biological Sciences
Kaili Phillips – Animal Science
Ashley Rogers – Kinesiology
Ally Shipman – Kinesiology

Men’s Swimming & Diving (5)
Luke Brice – History
Nolan Briggs – Accounting
Luke Massey – Animal Science
Eien McGee – Supply Chain Management
Matthew Wade – Recreation and Sport Management

Women’s Swimming & Diving (6)
Mallory Beil – Marketing
Hannah Foster – Nutrition
Danika Katzer – Kinesiology
Sinclair Larson – Business Analytics
Rachel Renner – Special Education
Trude Rothrock – Biological Sciences

Men’s Tennis (3)
Pat Harper – Recreation & Sport Management
Teddy McEntee – Supply Chain Management
Mason Meier – Recreation & Sport Management

Women’s Tennis (1)
Kylie Duckworth – Biological Sciences

Men’s Track & Field (2)
Andrew Ference – Biomedical Engineering
Joe Hoots – Industrial Engineering

Women’s Track & Field (2)
Alonie Sutton – Journalism and Electronic Media
Katie Thronson – Pre‐professional Program ‐ Medicine

Volleyball (5)
Lily Felts – University‐Exploratory
Danielle Mahaffey – Mathematics
Giana Pellizzon – Journalism and Electronic Media
Raquel Perinar – University‐Exploratory
Addisyn Rowe – Biochemistry

 

UT Athletics

Blogs

“Breaking Thru With Elaina” Featuring Maren Morris

“Breaking Thru With Elaina” Featuring Maren Morris

Elaina Smith is back with the second season of her award-winning podcast, Breaking Thru With Elaina, formerly titled Women Want to Hear Women. Elaina kicked off Season 2 with one of her favorite guests from Season 1 . . . the one and only Maren Morris. In addition to chatting with Maren about country radio,…

Weather

  • Forecast
  • Currents
  • Planner