UT Places 67 on Fall SEC Honor Roll

Credit: UT Athletics

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — The University of Tennessee placed 67 student-athletes on the 2018 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll that was announced Thursday by league commissioner Greg Sankey.

The Vol football program led the way with 25 making the list. The soccer team followed with 15 members earning academic honors, while the men’s cross country, women’s cross country and volleyball teams had nine members each garnering accolades.

A total of 1,017 student-athletes were named to the 2018 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll. It includes the sports of cross country, football, soccer and volleyball, and it is based on grades from the 2018 Spring, Summer and Fall terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the SEC Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

University of Tennessee 2018 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll Members

Men’s Cross Country (9)

Nick Boogades – Environmental & Soil Sciences
Nick Brey – Physics/Astronomy
Gashaw Duhamel – Accounting
John Elrod – Accounting
Georde Goodwyn – Economics
Conner Hawkins – Interdisciplinary Studies
Adam Johnston – Mechanical Engineering
Trey Quealy – Supply Chain Management
Wesley Robinson – Accounting

Women’s Cross Country (9)

Nicole Adams – Biological Sciences
Taylor Luthringer – Pre-Professional Programs
Peighton Meske – Kinesiology
Megan Murray – Interdisciplinary Studies
Emma Reed – Geography
Sarah Reeves – Kinesiology
Alaina Riordan – Biological Sciences
Jessica Rizor – Accounting
Abigail Smith – Kinesiology

Football (25)

Paul Bain – Communication Studies
Matthew Butler – Political Science
Brent Cimaglia – University Exploratory
Andrew Craig – Supply Chain Management
Eric Crosby – Recreation & Sport Management
Tanner Dobrucky – Supply Chain Management
Joe Doyle – Management
Malik Elion – Kinesiology (Master’s)
Zac Jancek – Communication Studies
Ryan Johnson – Civil Engineering
Joe Keeler – Management
Todd Kelly Jr. – Biological Sciences
Brandon Kennedy – Kinesiology (Master’s)
Cheyenne Labruzza – Supply Chain Management
Riley Lovingood – Communication Studies (Master’s)
Will McBride – Recreation & Sport Management
Jesse Medford – Industrial Engineering
Chip Omer – Communication Studies
Solon Page III – Marketing
Kyle Phillips – Recreation & Sport Management
Jake Powers – Management
Jay Shoop – Business Analytics
Austin Smith – Communication Studies
Marcus Tatum – Recreation & Sport Management
Jake Yelich – Finance

Soccer (15)

Anna Bialczak – Supply Chain Management
McKinley Burkett – Sport Management
Katie Cousins – Theater
Meghan Flynn – Philosophy (Honors)
Claire Franks – Special Education
Paige Franks – Art
Wrenne French – University Exploratory
Erin Gilroy – Supply Chain Management
Salera Jordan – Conservation
Kelsey Kiley – Interdisciplinary Studies
Danielle Marcano – Psychology
Maya Neal – Political Science
Rylie O’Keefe – Communication Studies
Bunny Shaw – Communication Studies
Shae Yanez – Construction Science

Volleyball (9)

Alyssa Andreno – Recreation & Sport Management
Madison Coulter – Political Science
Sedona Hansen – Marketing
Breana Jeter – Audiology and Speech Pathology
Asha Phillips – Kinesiology
Brooke Schumacher – Therapeutic Recreation
Stephanie Spencer – Recreation & Sport Management
Erica Treiber – Kinesiology
Callie Williams – Recreation & Sport Management

UT Athletics

Blogs

“Breaking Thru With Elaina” Featuring Maren Morris

“Breaking Thru With Elaina” Featuring Maren Morris

Elaina Smith is back with the second season of her award-winning podcast, Breaking Thru With Elaina, formerly titled Women Want to Hear Women. Elaina kicked off Season 2 with one of her favorite guests from Season 1 . . . the one and only Maren Morris. In addition to chatting with Maren about country radio,…

Weather

  • Forecast
  • Currents
  • Planner